BRITISH CROWN GREEN BOWLING ASSOCIATION

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

CHAMPION 2016 - GARY ELLIS

INFORMATION

British Crown Green Bowling Association

 

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS 2017

 

sponsored by Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Played at

Waterloo Hotel
Waterloo Road, Blackpool FY4 2AF

 

on Saturday 23rd September 2017

commencing at 10.00am

QUALIFIERS - 2017

THE ARTHUR LAND PLAYER RANKING TABLE 2017

 

 

The Players Ranking Table will include all competitions approved by the BCGBA Management Committee for the current year’s Champion of Champions.

 

The Points Table below will apply to each competition as follows:

• Points will be awarded to the last 16 competitors in any Open Competition with an entry in excess of 128.

• Points will be awarded to the last 8 competitors in any Open Competition with an entry of 128 or less and all BCGBA Related Events – County Merits, British Parks Merit, Senior Individual Merit, Junior Individual Merit, Champion of Champions and Jack & Jean Isherwood Veterans Championship.

 

The Players Ranking Table will automatically be updated by the Administrator as soon as possible after each competition is completed.

 

The player with the most points at the end of the current year’s Champion of Champions will receive an award.

25pts Winner

18pts Runner-up

12pts Semi-Finalists

7pts Quarter-Finalists

3pts Last 16

(Left to right)

Chris Lambert  - Bowlscomps

Gary Ellis - 2016 Winner

Stewart Meddings - Bowlscomps

 1-25

26-50

51-75

76-100

101-125

126-150

151-175

176-200

201-225

226-250

251-275

276-300

HISTORY - 2016

2016 ~  Gary Ellis (G. Manchester), beat Glynn Cookson (Cheshire); 21-18

2015 ~  Callum Wraight (Shropshire/Brighouse Classic), beat Gary Ellis (Hillcrest Classic/G. Manchester); 21-10

2014 ~ Simon Coupe (North Lancs & Fylde Merit/Tony Pagett Open), beat Steve Morrey (Cheshire Merit/Wharton Cons Open); 21-08.

2013 ~ Terry Glover (Merseyside Merit), beat Noel Burrows (Cheshire Merit); 21-12.

2012 ~ John Finch (Merseyside Merit), beat Simon Coupe (Spen Masters); 21-18.

2011 ~ Gary Ellis (John Smiths Classic - Cleckheaton), beat Graeme Wilson (Freeport Fleetwood Festival); 21 - 15.

2010 ~ Chris Mordue (CCF Open - WBFSC/Coors Pudsey Classic), beat Andy Spragg (Derbyshire Merit); 21 - 19.

2009 ~ Graeme Wilson (Clifford Crawshaw Memorial Classic - Hilcrest/Jhn Rycroft Tropy), beat Lee Lawton (Yorkshire Merit); 21 - 6.

2008 ~ Graeme Wilson (Premier Bowls Stockport Parks), beat Ant Aldridge (Meole Brace); 21 - 12.

2007 ~ John Bailey (Wales), beat Graeme Wilson (Yorkshire); 21 - 7.

2006 ~ Andy Spragg (BCGBA), beat Michael Leach (Isle of Man June); 21 - 7.

2005 ~ Paul Wilson (London & Edinburgh Inns Spring Waterloo), beat John Bailey (Swallow Hotels Waterloo); 21 - 18.

2004 ~ Gary Ellis (John Smiths Classic, D.& C.Satellite Open, Marsden B.S. Talbot Trophy), beat Ian Nicholson (Cumbria, Isle of Man September); 21 - 14.

2003 ~ Graeme Wilson (Stanley Collins Memorial, The George Masters, London Inns Spring Waterloo, Vernon Building Society, Talbot Trophy), beat Robert Hitchen (Bob Harper Open); 21 - 9.

2002 ~ Allan Thompson (Spen Masters), beat Darren Smith (South Yorkshire); 21 - 18.

2001 ~ Kerry Morris (Potteries & District), beat Peter Consterdine (Vernon Building Society Open); 21 - 11.

2000 ~ Chris Mordue (Fieldhouse Int. Svcs. Classic), beat Andy Spragg (City of Leeds Classic); 21 - 12.

1999 ~ Ian Rigby (North Lancs & Fylde), beat Craig Barker (Staffordshire); 21 - 14.

1998 ~ Paul Strutt (Steve Green Memorial), beat Dave May (Riley Greenmaster Junior Merit); 21 - 7.

1997 ~ Andy Petford (Warwick & Worcester), beat Glynn Cookson (Cheshire/BCGBA); 21 - 17.
1996 ~ Ken Strutt (Spring Waterloo), beat Michael Leach (North Lancs & Fylde); 21 - 17.

1995 ~ Ken Strutt (Waterloo), beat Steve Freer (Warwick & Worcester); 21 - 12.

1994 ~ Steve Jones (Pennfields), beat Robert Hitchen (Yorkshire); 21 - 10.

1993 ~ Jim Robertson (North Midlands), beat Bryan Jenkins (Yorkshire); 21 - 13.

1992 ~ Steve Williams (Warwick & Worcester), beat Nick Skidmore (Battlefield); 21 - 15.

1991 ~ Brian Duncan (Walnut Tree), beat Martin Gilpin (Cumbria); 21 - 14.

1990 ~ Ian Rigby (North Lancs & Fylde), beat John Bancroft (Meole Brace); 21 - 11.

1989 ~ Tommy Johnstone (Spring Waterloo), beat Brian Duncan (Autumn Waterloo); 21 - 9.

1988 ~ Martin Gilpin (Cumbria), beat John Gurney (Cheshire); 21 - 18.

1987 ~ Brian Shore (Shropshire), beat Alan France (Potteries); 21 - 18.

1986 ~ Steve Smurthwaite (Merseyside), beat John Bancroft (Manchester Evening News); 21 - 15.

1985 ~ Robert Hitchen (Yorkshire), beat Noel Burrows (Manchester Evening News); 21 - 17.

1984 ~ Tony Poole (Shropshire), beat Norman Fletcher (Isle of Man); 21 - 13.

1983 ~ Stan Frith (BCGBA), beat Noel Burrows (Greater Manchester); 21 - 20.

1982 ~ Nigel Cranston (Yorkshire), beat Bernard Marrow (Thwaites Classic); 21 - 16.

1981 ~ Dave Ellis (Cheshire), beat Roy Nicholson (Waterloo); 21 - 18.

1980 ~ Noel Burrows (Manchester Evening News), beat Vernon Lee (Waterloo); 21 - 16.

1979 ~ Terry Turner (Midlands Masters), beat Arthur Murray (Cheshire); 21 - 20.

1978 ~ Noel Burrows (St.Bruno), beat Keith Burrows (Hepworth/Daily Express); 21 - 14.

1977 ~ Cliff Bordley (North Midlands), beat John Andrews (Cheshire); 21 - 11.

1976 ~ Tony Poole (Shropshire), beat Keith Beaman (Staffordshire); 21 - 19.

1975 ~ Jim Collen (Waterloo), beat Tony Poole (Shropshire); 21 - 20.

1974 ~ Jim Hadfield (Lancashire), beat Bernie Warr (British Parks); 21 - 10

Copyright © 2017 British Crown Green Bowling Association. All rights reserved