British Crown Green Bowling Association

World Club Championship

 

WORLD CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Spen Victoria Cricket, Bowling & Athletic Club, Spen Lane, Gomersal, Cleckheaton BD19 4PJ

All sessions commence at 11am

 

 

SUNDAY 21st MARCH 2021

Top Green:

 

George (Warwick & Worcester) v Lightwood Road (Potteries & District)

Willenhall Nordley (Staffordshire) v Pudsey (Yorkshire)

Bottom Green:

 

St Georges (Shropshire) v Norton Central (Potteries & District)

Lower Hopton (Yorkshire) v Min-y-Don (Wales)

 

SUNDAY 28th MARCH 2021

Top Green:

 

Marown (Isle of Man) v Westhoughton S & SC (Lancashire)

Holme (Cumbria) v Gladstone (Merseyside)

Bottom Green:

 

Ravine (Lancashire) v Springbank (Greater Manchester)

Marton Institute (North Lancs & Fylde) v Victoria (Derbyshire)

 

SUNDAY 4th APRIL 2021

Top Green:

 

Castle Sports & Social Club (Cheshire) v Eccleston (Merseyside)

Foulridge (North Lancs & Fylde) v M&B Cheslyn Hay (Staffordshire)

Bottom Green:

 

New Street (Greater Manchester) v Kings Heath Park (Warwick & Worcester)

Atherstone Cons (North Midlands) v Sir John Bayley (Shropshire)

 

SUNDAY 11th APRIL 2021

Top Green:

 

Haunchwood (North Midlands) v Llay Welfare (Wales)

Bradfield (South Yorkshire) v Burbage (Derbyshire)

Bottom Green:

 

Police (Cumbria) v Meersbrook (South Yorkshire)
Lloyd Hotel (British Parks) v Wharton Cons (Cheshire)

 

SUNDAY 18th APRIL 2021
Final 8

 

 

 

 

 

History of the BCGBA World Club Championship / Club Championship

 

 

2019 Greville Arms (Warwick & Worcester)
2018 Parkfield Labour (North Lancs & Fylde)
2017 King George V (Warwick & Worcester)
2016 Parkfield Labour (North Lancs & Fylde)
2015 Thongsbridge (Yorkshire)
2014 M&B Cheslyn Hay (Staffordshire)
2013 St Josephs (North Lancs & Fylde)
2012 Lloyd Hotel (British Parks)
2011 St Josephs (North Lancs & Fylde)

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

2010 Tonge (Greater Manchester)
2009 Lloyd Hotel (Cheshire) / Tonge (Greater Manchester)
2008 Tonge (Greater Manchester)
2007 Budenberg (Cheshire)
2006 Lower Hopton (Yorkshire)
2005 Castlefields (Shropshire)
2004 Chester Road (Shropshire)
2003 Garswood Hall (Lancashire)
2002 Spen Victoria (Yorkshire)
2001 Middleport Park (Potteries & District)
2000 Garswood Hall (Lancashire)
1999 Garswood Hall (Lancashire)
1998 The George (Warwick & Worcester)
1997 Castlefields (Shropshire)
1996 Millhouses Park (South Yorkshire)
1995 Sale Excelsior (Cheshire)
1994 Garswood Hall (Lancashire)
1993 Castlefields (Shropshire)